EUCognition Meeting 23-24.11.2017 in Zurich

Programme

November 23, 2017

8:00 - 8:30  Registration, Coffee (Lichthof)

8:30 - 9:00  Welcome and opening notes from the organisers (Aula)

9:00 - 10:20  4 talks: 

  -   5. Learning to Satisfy Needs: Predictive Processing vs. Deep Learning (Soheil Human, Golnaz Bidabadi and Markus Peschl) 

  -   11. Episode clustering and episodic labeling: The meeting point of artificial intelligence, deep neural networks, and human intelligence (Andras Lorincz et al) 

  -   7. Expectation Learning for Adaptive Crossmodal Stimuli Association (Pablo Barros, German I. Parisi, Di Fu, Xun Liu and Stefan Wermter) 

10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break

11:00 - 12:00 Invited talk: Matt Luciw "Deep learning 2.0: Edge learning for intelligent devices" (Neurala, Boston, MA, USA)

12:00 - 13:30 Lunch 

13:30 - 14:30 Invited talk: Ron Chrisley "Back to the future: Desiderata for neural networks in cognitive systems, revisited" (University of Sussex, UK) 

14:30 - 14:40 Short break

14:40 - 16:00 2 talks and poster teasers: 

  -   19. Integrating a Computational Model of the Retinocortical Transform with Deep Learning (Jan Paul Siebert) 

  -   15. Autonomous object recognition in videos using neural networks (Nawel Medjkoune, Frédéric Armetta, Mathieu Lefort and Stefan Duffner) 

  -   Poster teasers

16:00 - 17:00 Coffee, Posters

17:00 - 18:30 Workshop “Embodied Intelligence in Natural and Artificial Agents”

19:00 - 21:00 Dinner in restaurant “Die Waid” (Waidbadstrasse 45, 8037 Zürich)


November 24, 2017

8:30 - 9:00 Coffee

9:00 - 10:00 3 talks (Aula): 

  -   12. Potentials and Limitations of Deep Neural Networks for Cognitive Robots (Doreen Jirak and Stefan Wermter) 

  -   8. Experiments in Hard Core, Soft Shoulder multi-agent interactions (Alexander Lucas, Lyuba Alboul and Jacques Penders) 

  -   9. On deep neural networks for cognitive developmental robotics (Matej Hoffmann and Zdenek Straka) 

10:00 - 10:30 Coffee break

10:30 - 11:30 Invited talk: Gregor Schöner (Ruhr-Universität Bochum, Germany)

11:30 - 13:30 Lunch

13:30 - 14:30 Invited talk: Justus Piater (University of Innsbruck, Austria)

14:30 - 15:00 Coffee break (Lichthof)

15:00 - 16:00 3 talks:

  -   3. Survey on Additive Manufacturing and Machine Learning (Felix Baumann, André Sekulla, Michael Hassler, Benjamin Himpel and Markus Pfeil) 

  -   17. Could deep learning help to solve the symbol grounding problem? (Karla Stepanova and Michal Vavrecka) 

  -   13. A Hybrid Multi-Layer Architecture for Autonomous Vehicles Utilising a Hierarchical Perception-Action Dream Simulation Mechanism (David Windridge et al) 

16:30 - 18:00 Panel discussion + Future of EUCOG 

18:00 End. Final remarks.