8-9 October 2010 - Third EUCogII Members Conference, Palma de Mallorca

Programme

Organizers; Antoni Gomila (UIB) & Vincent C. Müller (Anatolia/ACT)

Videos and slides of the the invited talks will be available online as "guest lectures" in the prestigious 'ShanghAI' lectures series on http://shanghailectures.org/lectures/guest-lectures

Friday, October 8
12:30
Registration
14:00 - 14:30
Welcome and Opening: Multisensory-integration in cognitive systems (Antoni Gomila, Vincent C. Müller)
14:30 – 15:30

Ch. Spence (Cross-modal Reserach Laboratory, University of Oxford) - "Multisensory perception: A new look at the factors modulating multisensory integration"

Video of the speech ►

(Chair: R. Chrisley)

15:30 – 16:00 Open discussion
16:00 – 17:00 Coffe break + Poster Session (ground floor)
17:00 – 18:00

Horizons lecture - Andreas K. Engel (UKE, Universitätsklinikum Hamburg-Eppendorf, Germany) - "Multisensory integration through neural coherence".

(Chair: V. Müller)

18:00 – 18:30 Open discussion
20:00 Dinner at Restaurant Bahia Mediterraneo

Saturday, October 9
9:30 – 10:30

Frank Pollick (Perception, Action, Cognition Lab, Glasgow University, Glasgow) - "Emotion Recognition through Audiovisual Processing"

Video of the speech ►

(Chair: A. Gomila)

10:30 – 11:00 Open discussion
11:00 – 11:30 Coffee break
11:30 – 12:30

Jeroen Smeets (Human Movement Sciences, Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam) - "Integration of information: between but not within the senses"

Video of the speech ►

(Chair: T. Andringa)

12:30 – 13:00 Open discussion
13:00 – 14:00 Lunch
14:00 – 15:00

Marc Ernst (Mutisensory Perception and Action Lab, Max Planck Institute for Biological Cybernetics, Tübingen) - "The Puzzle of Human Multisensory Perception: Optimal Integration for Action"

Video of the speech ►

(Chair: G. Schöner)

15:00 – 15:30 Open discussion
15:30 – 16:00 Coffee break
16:00 – 18:00 Workshops
A) Multi-sensory integration: concepts and cases
B) Modelling multi-sensory integration

18:00 – 19:00

Speakers panel and general discussion

(chair: A. Gomila)

Workshop A:
Multi-sensory integration: concepts and cases
Chair: Nicla Rossini

Blas Payri (Universidad Politécnica de Valencia): "Sound-Image Congruence"
Manuel Vidal & Victor Barrès (Collège de France): "Audiovisual integration in binocular rivalry: fate of the suppressed percept"
Nick Costen (Manchester Metropolitan University): "The relative effect of motion at encoding and retrieval for same and other race face recognition"
Marek McGann (University of Limerick): "An enactive view of the perceptual modalities"
Bram Vanderborght (Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Italian Institute of Technology):
"The cognitive control system of the huggable robot Probo"
Nicla Rossini (Università del Piemonte Orientale, Université du Luxembourg): "Why do we gesture? A data-based phylogenetic and ontogenetic hypothesis"

Workshop B:
Modelling multi-sensory integration
Chair: Matthias Scheutz

Gerardo Aragón-Camarasa (Glasgow University): "Active behaviours mechanisms in a binocular vision system"
Petko Kiriakov (Bulgarian Academy of Sciences): "Sensory Integration and Control Design for Optimal Movement Performance"
Dusko Katic (University of Belgrade): "Robot awareness of complex dynamic environment using multimodal neuro-fuzzy multisensor fusion"
F. Bonsignorio (Heron Robots): "Self-structuring of embodied multisensory information through LIE grups"
François Bremond (Inria, France): "Scene understanding and Assisted Living"
Matthias Scheutz (Indiana University): "Multi-sensory information integration and fusion using the Dempster-Shafer Theory of Evidence"

Poster session

Anna Belardinelli (Universität Bielefeld)
"Extracting moving proto-objects through segmentation of motion energy features"
Yuuya Sugita (University of Wuerzburg)
"Towards a computational model of the Acquisition of Pre-linguistic Semantic Structure"
Patrick Stalph (University of Wuerzburg)
"Efficient sensorimotor structuring for accurate prediction"
Gerardo Aragón-Camarasa & J. Paul Siebert (Glasgow University)
"Semi-supervised active visual learning of an object appearance in a binocular robot vision"
Stephan Ehrenfeld & Martin V. Butz (University of Wuerzburg)
"A modular, multi-frame of reference representation for kinematic chains"
Andrea Carbone & Fiora Pirri (Università di Roma)
"Learning to predict the gaze behaviour from the visual input statistics"
Esther Antúnez-Ortiz (Universidad de Málaga)
"Representing the surface of objects by combinatorial pyramids"
Mathieu Lefort, Yann Boniface & Bernard Cirau (Loria)
"Multi-sensory integration by constrained self-organization"
Benjamin Inden, Yaochu Jin, Robert Haschke & Helge Ritter (University of Bielefeld)
"Multisensory integration and the evolution of large artificial neural networks"
Thomas Girod, Matthieu Lefort & Jean -Charles Quinton (Loria): "Cortically-inspired computational models for multimodality"
Michal Vavrečka (Czech Technical University Prague), Igor Farkaš (Comenius University Bratislava): "Unsupervised model for grounding multimodal representations"