11-12 April 2011 - Fourth EUCogII Members Conference, Thessaloniki

"Embodiment - Fad or Future?"

Programme

Organization: Vincent C. Müller (Anatolia/ACT)

Local Organization: Vincent C. Müller, Theo Gantinas, Marina Charitopoulou (Anatolia/ACT)

Venue: Anatolia College - Raphael Hall (Upper Campus) & ACT Campus (Lower Campus)

Monday, April 11th
13:30 Bus transfer to Anatolia College:
Stop 1: "Plateia Eleftherias", Port entrance, corner Ionos Dragoumi/Leoforos Nikis (seafront)
Stop 2: "Levkos Pyrgos" (White Tower) on Leoforos Nikis (seafront)
Alternative: Taxi from airport to Anatolia College (10-15 min)
13:00 – 15:00
Registration (Anatolia College, Raphael Hall)
15:00 – 15:30
Welcome and Opening: Embodied artificial cognitive systems (Vincent C. Müller)
15:30 – 16:30

Rolf Pfeifer (AI Lab, Zürich University) - "The Emergence of Cognition from the Interaction of Brain, Body, and Environment"

Video of the speech ►

(Chair: M. Vincze)

16:30 – 17:00 Discussion
17:00 – 17:45 Coffee break
17:45 – 18:45

Martin Buss (Institute of Automatic Control Engineering, Technical University Munich) - "The Autonomous City Explorer ACE -- Engineering or Embodied Learning?"

Video of the speech ►

(Chair: V. Müller)

18:45 – 19:15 Discussion
19:30 Bus transfer to Dinner
20:00 Dinner at "Shark" (Kalamaria, Argonauton/Th. Soufouli)
(Bus transport back to the center is provided)

Tuesday, April 12th
8:30 Bus transfer to Anatolia College:
Stop 1: "Plateia Eleftherias", Port entrance, corner Ionos Dragoumi/Leoforos Nikis (seafront)
Stop 2: "Levkos Pyrgos" (White Tower) on Leoforos Nikis (seafront)
9:00 – 10:00

Morning Coffee (Anatolia College, Raphael Hall)

10:00 – 11:00

Tom Ziemke (Cognition & Interaction Lab, University of Skövde) - "Embodied Cognition: Scientific Evidence and Technological Implications"

Video of the speech ►

(Chair: Rolf Pfeifer)

11:00 – 11:30 Discussion
11:30 – 12:15 Coffee break
12:15 – 13:15

Gregor Schöner (Institute for Neuroinformatics, Bochum University) - "Putting Representation Back into Embodied Cognition: Dynamical Field Theory"

Video of the speech ►

(Chair: Ron Chrisley)

13:15 – 13:45 Discussion
(Move to ACT Campus/Lower Campus by bus or 5 mins on foot)
13:45 – 15:00 Lunch & Poster Session
(Anatolia Lower Campus, Courtyard)
15:00 – 16:45

Parallel Workshops A, B, C, D

A: Pfeifer/Emergence New Building, Conference Room. Respondent: Vincent C. Müller (Anatolia College/ACT) - Chair: Tamim Asfour.
B: Buss/Engineering New Building, AV-Room. Respondent: Nikolaos Mavridis (UAEU) - Chair: Tjeerd Andringa.
C: Ziemke/Embodied Cognition Bissell Library, Teleconferencing Room. Respondent: Charles Lenay (COSTECH, Compiègne) - Chair: Antoni Gomila.
D: Schöner/Representation New Building 102. Respondent: Yiannis Aloimonos (U Maryland, Computer Vision Laboratory) - Chair: Alexander Maye.

16:45 – 17:15 Coffee Break & Poster Session
(Courtyard)
17:15 – 18:30 Plenary discussion with speakers and respondents
(Courtyard Amphitheater)

(Chair: V. Müller)

18:45 Bus transfer to Center/Airport