EUCognition Meeting 08-09.12.2016 in Vienna

"Cognitive Robot Architectures"

Organisers:

Vincent C. Müller (general chair)
Markus Vincze (local chair)
Ron Chrisley (academic chair)
Yulia Sandamirskaya (academic chair)



The morning sessions of the EUCog Meeting on December 8 are part of the ShanghAI Lectures and will be streamed.

Link to the Stream: http://teachingsupport.tuwien.ac.at/lecturetube_live/lecturetube_live_bei_tuwel_ausfall/


Programme

8 December, Thursday
8:00 - 9:00 Registration, Coffee
9:00 - 9:20 Welcome & Opening Note from the organisers
9:20 - 10:40 4 Talks (20 minutes each, incl. discussion)
  • Davind Vernon and Markus Vincze:
    What industry wants from Cognitive Robotics
  • Florian Röhrbein:
    Neurorobotics, a strategic pillar of Human Brain Project
  • Ron Chrisley and Aaron Sloman:
    Architectural Requirements for Consciousness
  • Fabio Bonsignorio:
    Open Issues in Cognitive Embodied AI Architectures for New Robotics
10:40 - 11:00 Coffee
11:00 - 12:20 4 Talks (20 minutes each, incl. discussion)
  • Tamas Madl, Stan Franklin, Ke Chen and Robert Trappl:
    Cognitive models of spatial memory in brains and robots
  • Maurice Lamb, Patrick Nalepka, Tamara Lorenz, Rachel W. Kallen, Ali Minai and Michael Richardson:
    Grey Boxes without Grey Matter: Identifying the Relevant Dynamics of Human Coordination for the Design of Artificial Cognitive Agents Embedded in Human-Machine Systems
  • Antonio Lieto:
    The "Knowledge Limits" in Cognitive Architectures - talk cancelled
  • Fabian Schrodt, Jan Kneissler, Stephan Ehrenfeld and Martin V. Butz:
    An Event-Schematic, Cooperative, Cognitive Architecture Plays Super Mario
12:30 - 14:00 Lunch Break
14:00 - 15:00 Invited Speaker: Paul F.M.J. Verschure (UPF Barcelona)
"The Distributed Adaptive Control of Consciousness in Men, Mice and Machines"
http://specs.upf.edu/people/paul-fmj-verschure
15:00 - 16:30 Posters + Coffee, Snacks
16:30 - 17:30 Workshop on the future of EUCognition (all participants welcome)
17:30 End
19:00 Dinner at Heurigen
(travel there individually - see the Travel Kit →)

9 December, Thursday
9:00 - 10:40 5 Talks (20 minutes each, incl. discussion)
  • Robert Jenke and Angelika Peer:
    Towards Incorporating Appraisal into Emotion Recognition: A Dynamic Architecture for Intensity Estimation from Physiological Signals
  • Alexander Maye, Dari Trendafilov, Daniel Polani and Andreas K. Engel:
    A visual attention mechanism for autonomous robots controlled by sensorimotor contingencies
  • Annalisa Bosco and Patrizia Fattori:
    Behavioral insights on influence of manual action on object size perception
  • Riccardo Caccavale and Alberto Finzi
    Cognitive Control and Adaptive Attentional Regulations for Robotic Task Execution
  • Tobias Werner, Dominik Riedelbauch and Dominik Henrich
    Learning to forget: Integrating Data Aging Strategies into a World Model for Robotics Systems
10:40 - 11:00 Coffee
11:00 - 12:20 4 Talks (20 minutes each, incl. discussion)
  • Justus Piater:
    From Machine Learning to Agency
  • Alberto Montebelli and Robert Lowe:
    (Em)powering Emergent Cognition: Realistic proto-allostasis as a foundational route to cognitive ability
  • Robert Wortham and Joanna Bryson:
    Instinct: A Biologically Inspired Architecture for Embedded Environments
  • Roger Moore
    A Needs-Driven Cognitive Architecture for Future ëIntelligentí Communicative Agents
12:30 - 14:00 Lunch Break
14:00 - 15:00 Invited Speaker: David Vernon (Skovde)
Two Ways (Not) to design a Cognitive Architecture
www.vernon.eu
15:00 - 16:00 Panel & Plenary discussion: The next steps
Vernon, Verschule, Vincze, Chrisley, Sandamirskaya
16:00 End

 


POSTERS

[max poster size A0 portrait]

19: Serge Thill:
The Dreams4Cars project: Dream-like simulation abilities for automated cars
20: Soheil Human, Florian Kleedorfer, Markus Peschl and Alexander Kaiser:
Conceptualising ìNeedî in Predictive Processing Agents: Towards a Need-oriented Predictive Processing Cognitive Architecture
21: Muhammad Sayed, Lyuba Alboul and Jacques Penders:
Functional Design Methodology for Customised Anthropomorphic Artificial Hands
22: Vadim Reutsky and Nikolaos Mavridis. Gagarin:
A Cognitive Architecture applied to a russian-language interactive humanoid robot
23: Sege Thill:
Mutual action and intention recognition between humans and autonomous technologies
24: Carl Vogel and Anna Esposito:
Advancing and Validating Models of Cognitive Architecture
25: Luc Caspar:
A biologically-inspired neural architecture of primitive emotions.
26: Kanishka Ganguly, Konstantinos Zampogiannis, Yiannis Aloimonos and Cornelia Fermuller:
Combining Visual Learning with Generic Cognitive Model for Appliance Representation
27: Vicky Charisi, Bram Ridder and Vanessa Evers:
Social aspects and cognitive architectures: Linking low-level actions to social interactions
28: Manuel G. Bedia, Miguel Aguilera and Xabier Barandiaran:
Is your autonomous robot really situated in its environment? We can measure it for you
29: Andreas Theodorou and Joanna Bryson:
ABOD3: A Graphical Visualization and Real-Time Debugging Tool for BOD Agents
30: Claudius Gros:
The role of the sensori-motor loop for cognition
31: Murat Kirtay, Lorenzo Vannucci, Egidio Falotico, Erhan Oztop and Cecilia Laschi:
Emotion as a Cognitive Component for Energy Regulation of Robotic Agentís Cognitive Architecture
32: Martin F. Stoelen, Ricardo De Azambuja, Fabio Bonsignorio and Angelo Cangelosi:
A physical architecture for studying embodiment and compliance: The GummiArm
35: Antonio Bandera, Juan Pedro Bandera Rubio, Pablo Bustos, Ismael Garcia-Varea, Luis Manso and Jesus Martinez-Gomez:
CORTEX: a new Cognitive Architecture for Social Robots
36: Markus Bajones, Michael Zillich and Markus Vincze:
Search Like a Human: Object Recognition on a Mobile Robot
37: Stefan Schiffer and Alexander Ferrein:
A System Layout for Cognitive Service Robots
38: Andrej Lucny:
iCubSim at the mirror
39: Beata Grzyb, Sabine Hunnius and Iris van Rooij:
Deep learning architecture for developmental robotics
40: Musstafa Elyounnss, Alan Holloway, Jacques Penders and Lyuba Alboul:
Development of an Intelligent Robotic Rein for Haptic Control and Human-Robot Interaction
41: Alessio Mauro Franchi, Michele Persiani and Giuseppina Gini:
From working memory to cognitive control: presenting a model for their integration in a bio-inspired architecture
42: Zoe Falomir:
Towards Including Spatial Intelligence in Cognitive Architectures using Qualitative Reasoning Models
43: Roel Pieters and Ville Kyrki:
Human-Aware Interaction: A Memory-inspired Artificial Cognitive Architecture
44: Ilaria Strazzulla, Annagiulia Morachioli, Giorgia Acerbi, Donato Romano and Fabio Bonsignorio:
Manipulation of delicate objects: A soft touch
45: Paloma de La Puente and Guadalupe Sanchez:
Artificial Spatial Cognition for Robotics and Mobile Systems: very brief survey and current open challenges

Click here to download the Travel Kit →